UCSF Strategic Planning Board 2006–2007
Design Team Members
 

Team A: Recruitment & Retention

  • David Gardner, Chair
  • Joyce Hammel, Co-Chair

Board Members

  • Elena Fuentes-Afflick
  • Elena Gates
  • May Louie
  • Sally Marshall
  • Susan Montrose
  • Derk Purcell
  • Eugene Washington

Non-Board Members

  • Michael Adams
  • Brian Alldredge
  • Renee Binder
  • Jonathan Carter
  • Joe Castro
  • Mary Croughan
  • Pamela Den Besten
  • Don Diettinger
  • Rob Duca
  • Mitch Feldman
  • Ruth Greenblatt
  • Stella Hsu
  • Tim Kelly
  • Holly Kennedy
  • Don Kishi
  • David Odato
  • Eliseo Perez-Stable
  • Howard Pinderhughes
  • Ryan Swenerton
  • Susan Wall
  • Dorian West

Team B: Research

  • Steve Hauser, Chair
  • Allan Basbaum, Co-Chair

Board Members

  • Lisa Bero
  • Joe Derisi
  • Deborah Grady
  • David Kessler
  • Frank McCormick
  • Louis Reichardt

Non-Board Members

  • Don Ganem
  • Julie Gaulden
  • Kathy Giacomini
  • Linda Giudice
  • Joel Kirschbaum
  • Arnold Kriegstein
  • Todd Margolis
  • Mike McCune
  • Nancy Padian
  • Geri Padilla
  • Neil Risch
  • Peter Sargent
  • Morris Schambelan
  • Chao Tang
  • Jonathan Weissman
  • Kristine Yaffee
  • Keith Yamamoto

Team C: Education & Learning

  • Pat Calarco, Chair
  • Rebecca Jackson, Co-Chair

Board Members

  • Bruce Alberts
  • Susan Janson
  • Mary Anne Koda-Kimble
  • Terry O'Brien
  • Greg Potter
  • Jack Rodnick

Non-Board Members

  • Patsy Babbitt
  • Bobby Baron
  • Linda Centore
  • Huiju Carrie Chen
  • Molly Cooke
  • Caroline Damsky
  • Bob Day
  • Dorrie Fontaine
  • Jay Harris
  • Bob Hiatt
  • Jeff Kilmer
  • Jeff Martin
  • Maxine Papadakis
  • Jeff Pearl
  • Dorothy Perry
  • Dorothy Porter
  • Henry Sanchez
  • Kevin Shannon
  • Alma Sisco-Smith
  • Kimberly Topp
  • Isabelle von Kohorn

Team D: Clinical Care

  • Peter Carroll, Chair
  • Talmadge King, Co-Chair

Board Members

  • Aileen Chi
  • Diana Farmer
  • Mark Laret

Non-Board Members

  • Matt Aldrich
  • Wade Aubry
  • Mary Blegen
  • Sue Carlisle
  • Marcelle Cedars
  • Stuart Eisendrath
  • John Engstrom
  • Laura Esserman
  • Susan Folkman
  • Brigid Ide
  • Steve Kayser
  • Clifton Louie
  • Mary McGrath
  • Nancy Milliken
  • David Morgan
  • Diana Nicoll
  • Joel Palefsky
  • Aliya Qayyum
  • Ernie Ring
  • Brian Schmidt

Team E: Infrastructure & Resources

  • Ronald Arenson, Chair
  • Kevin Grumbach, Co-chair

Board Members

  • Steve Barclay
  • Charles Bertolami
  • Bruce Spaulding
  • Paul Volberding

Non-Board Members

  • Jim Asp
  • Mitch Berger
  • Michael Blum
  • Deborah Brennan
  • Karen Butter
  • Chris Cullander
  • Mara Fellouris
  • Joyce Freedman
  • Barbara French
  • Sam Hawgood
  • Bill Holzemer
  • Penny Kniery
  • Hanmin Lee
  • Susan Levings
  • Randy Lopez
  • Dan Lowenstein
  • Geoff Manley
  • Zina Mirsky
  • Sarah Nelson
  • Alexis Purcell
  • Clifford Roberts
  • Tomi Ryba
  • Jed Shivers
  • Jonathan Showstack
  • Cathryn Thurow
  • Eric Vermillion
  • Steve Wiesenthal
  • Bruce Wintroub
  • Lori Yamauchi

Team F: Leadership & Governance

  • Jeffrey Bluestone, Chair
  • Nancy Adler, Co-chair

Board Members

  • Elizabeth Blackburn
  • Kathleen Dracup
  • Deborah Greenspan
  • Non-Board Members
  • Abul Abbas
  • Donna Ferriero
  • Barbara Gerbert
  • Martha Hooven
  • Ken Jones
  • Stephen McLeod
  • Steve Schroeder
  • Mike Tyburski
  • Craig Van Dyke
  • Jim Wells